Welcome to this week’s Oddsmaker Top 25 Best and Worst. First, a brief update on the recently weekly performance of the Oddsmaker Top 25 Best and Worst Picks:

  • Average weekly long/short spread of +11.1%, positive in 13 of 17 weeks. Three of the four non-positive weeks came in a row: 8-31 (−4%), 9-7 (−3%) and 9-14 (−2%).

  • The spread has been +19%, +16% and +13% in the three most recent weeks (9-21, 9-28 and 10-5).

  • Longs averaged +2.5% excess over SPY, with a stated long hit rate of 56%. They trailed SPY by 6% in both 9-7 and 9-14, then came in at +1%, +3% and 0.0% over the last three weeks. Long returns were −6% (9-7), −4% (9-14) and 0.0% (8-31), and +1%, +5% and +1% since.

  • Widest spread: 6-15 at +28% (longs +5%, shorts −24%), followed by 6-22 at +27% and 6-8 at +25%. Narrowest: 8-31 at −4% (longs 0.0%, shorts +4%).

  • The short book averaged −7.4% per week, with a 73% short hit rate. Shorts rose 4% on 8-31 and fell only 3% and 2% in 9-7 and 9-14. They then returned −18%, −11% and −12% over 9-21, 9-28 and 10-5, with hit rates of 92%, 88% and 96%.

Top 25 Best Stocks In The Market Now

1. MU — Micron Technology, Inc. | OM Score: 122.4 Near Pass, 5/5 signature, SMP 242.7, RAVG 99.1, FRM 99.0, ROIC 79.5%, Trifecta Ratio 0.997, fwd EV/EBITDA 4.3x. Micron makes DRAM, NAND and high-bandwidth memory (HBM) for AI data centers, PCs and phones. The market treats it as a core AI-infrastructure winner, though the stock fell 12% over 10 days. Bull: AI-driven memory pricing keeps estimates climbing and a 4.3x multiple re-rates. Bear: memory is cyclical, and today’s margins (flagged >70% implied EBITDA margin) may mark a peak. Biggest upside factor: 99th-percentile estimate revisions with 64% upside to the sell-side target. Risks: (1) a memory-price downturn as new capacity comes online; (2) high volatility (beta 2.8) at a $1.1T market cap; (3) the model’s 256% forward revenue growth carries a horizon-mismatch flag and may overstate growth.

2. STNG — Scorpio Tankers Inc. | OM Score: 108.3 Near Pass, 5/5 signature, SMP 221.6, CAS 92.7, FRM 90.8, Trifecta Ratio 0.985, fwd FCF/EV 29.7%, net cash 28% of market cap, fwd EV/EBITDA 4.5x. Scorpio owns one of the largest fleets of product tankers, which carry refined fuels like diesel and gasoline. The market views it as a cash machine priced for a rate downturn that hasn’t arrived. Bull: tight tanker supply and longer trade routes keep day rates high while buybacks and debt paydown compound. Bear: rates are cyclical and the newbuild orderbook is growing. Biggest upside factor: a ~30% forward FCF yield on a net-cash balance sheet. Risks: (1) product-tanker rates falling as new ships deliver; (2) a ceasefire or trade normalization shortening routes; (3) only 15% upside to the sell-side target, limiting re-rating.

3. SLDE — Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. | OM Score: 123.4 Near Pass, 4/5 signature, SMP 257.7 (highest in the book), EQS 98.0, ROIC 51.8%, TRS 93.1, Trifecta Ratio 0.997, net cash 40% of market cap. Slide is a tech-driven Florida homeowners and condo insurer that grew by taking policies from Citizens, the state’s insurer of last resort. The market sees it as a high-return post-reform Florida winner but discounts it for hurricane risk. Bull: Florida’s tort reform keeps loss ratios low and book value compounds. Bear: one major hurricane can erase a year of earnings. Biggest upside factor: top-2% earnings quality paired with top-decile momentum. Risks: (1) catastrophe losses from a major Florida storm; (2) rising reinsurance costs; (3) only 9% upside to target, and it sits on the R4 boundary (excluded on 9-28); its TTM flag means the EV/EBITDA is trailing.

4. IMPP — Imperial Petroleum Inc. | OM Score: 149.2 Strict Pass (one of only two in the universe), 3/5 signature, SMP 250.1, RAVG 99.4, CAS 95.3, ROIC 16.8%, net cash ~100% of market cap. Imperial is a small Greek shipping company running product tankers, crude tankers and drybulk carriers. The market prices it near its cash balance, discounting its record of dilution and related-party vessel deals. Bull: cash covers the $246M market cap, so the fleet comes almost free. Bear: cash that isn’t returned to shareholders isn’t worth face value. Biggest upside factor: the highest OM Score in the long book, backed by the balance sheet. Risks: (1) a governance discount from past share issuance and related-party transactions; (2) micro-cap liquidity; (3) a fragile signal, as SMP swung from 24.6 on 9-28 to 250 when EV flipped. Near-zero EV makes its EV multiples meaningless.

5. CMCL — Caledonia Mining Corporation Plc | OM Score: 136.0 Strict Pass, 5/5 signature, SMP 253.4, RAVG 98.3, CAS 85.0, Trifecta Ratio 0.973, fwd EV/EBITDA 2.7x. Caledonia operates the Blanket gold mine in Zimbabwe and is developing the larger Bilboes project. The market discounts it heavily for Zimbabwe jurisdiction risk despite high gold prices. Bull: 2.7x EBITDA with gold this high is too cheap, and Bilboes could substantially lift output. Bear: Zimbabwe’s currency, royalty and repatriation rules can change overnight. Biggest upside factor: 85% upside to the sell-side target, the largest in the top five. Risks: (1) Zimbabwe political and currency-control risk; (2) negative forward FCF (-25.9% of EV) as Bilboes capex ramps, which may require funding; (3) single-asset concentration and a gold-price pullback (beta 2.0).

6. SNDK — Sandisk Corporation | OM Score: 108.1 Near Pass, 5/5 signature, SMP 227.5, EQS 95.7, FRM 99.0, ROIC 84.0%, Trifecta Ratio 0.999, fwd FCF/EV 14.1%. Sandisk, spun off from Western Digital in 2025, makes NAND flash memory and SSDs for data centers, PCs and consumer devices. The market has re-rated it as an AI storage play, though the stock dropped 17% over 10 days. Bull: AI inference drives enterprise SSD demand and NAND pricing stays tight. Bear: NAND is the most commoditized corner of memory, and supply responds fast. Biggest upside factor: top-1% revenue/margin momentum with 52% upside to target. Risks: (1) a NAND price reversal as competitors add supply; (2) extreme volatility (beta 3.3) and middling momentum (TRS 44.6); (3) a >70% implied EBITDA margin flag that suggests peak margins.

7. AUGO — Aura Minerals Inc. | OM Score: 98.4 Near Pass, 5/5 signature, SMP 218.1, FRM 95.5, RAVG 96.6, TRS 89.1, Trifecta Ratio 0.999. Aura operates gold and copper mines across Brazil, Honduras and Mexico and is bringing new Brazilian mines online. The market sees it as a growing mid-tier producer that has re-rated with gold. Bull: new mines lift production while gold stays elevated, keeping revisions strong. Bear: much of the good news is priced in, with only 14% upside to target. Biggest upside factor: 89% forward revenue growth backed by top-4% estimate revisions. Risks: (1) a gold-price pullback (beta 2.4); (2) execution risk on new-mine ramp-ups; (3) Latin American jurisdiction risk and weak insider/ownership support (OLI 30.2).

8. EOG — EOG Resources, Inc. | OM Score: 97.6 Near Pass, 5/5 signature, SMP 206.0, RAVG 96.6, Trifecta Ratio 0.976, ROIC 12.7%, fwd EV/EBITDA 4.8x, fwd FCF/EV 9.6%. EOG is one of the largest US shale oil and gas producers, with core positions in the Delaware Basin, Eagle Ford and Dorado, plus the Utica after its Encino acquisition. The market views it as shale’s high-quality, low-cost operator. Bull: low breakevens and disciplined spending generate cash through the cycle. Bear: it remains tied to oil, with only 8% upside to target. Biggest upside factor: near-top-percentile revisions on a balance sheet with near-zero net debt. Risks: (1) an oil-price decline from OPEC+ supply growth; (2) shale inventory depletion raising costs; (3) SMP of 206.0 sits just above the ≥200 gate, so a small drop removes it from the list.

9. NEM — Newmont Corporation | OM Score: 111.6 Near Pass, 4/5 signature, SMP 209.9, EQS 84.6, FRM 86.8, CAS 84.7, Trifecta Ratio 0.981, ROIC 18.5%, fwd EV/EBITDA 7.0x. Newmont is the world’s largest gold miner, with mines across the Americas, Africa and Australia after buying Newcrest. The market treats it as the default large-cap gold vehicle. Bull: high gold prices flow to free cash flow while asset sales cut debt and fund buybacks. Bear: revisions are only average (RAVG 57.7), suggesting costs are eating into gold gains. Biggest upside factor: balanced quality across EQS, FRM and CAS with 20% upside to target. Risks: (1) a gold-price correction; (2) cost and production guidance misses, a recurring issue; (3) a thin margin above the SMP gate at 209.9.

10. HCI — HCI Group, Inc. | OM Score: 123.3 Near Pass, 4/5 signature, SMP 238.2, EQS 95.3, ROIC 27.7%, TRS 87.8, Trifecta Ratio 0.976, net cash 33% of market cap. HCI is a Florida-focused homeowners insurer that also owns Exzeo, an insurance software platform. The market rewards its post-reform profitability but stays wary of hurricane exposure. Bull: Florida reforms keep claims low, and Exzeo could be valued separately. Bear: catastrophe risk caps the multiple. Biggest upside factor: top-5% earnings quality with strong momentum and 22% upside to target. Risks: (1) a major Florida hurricane; (2) rising reinsurance costs at renewal; (3) thin model inputs, with a TTM flag (no forward EBITDA) and no analyst-revision data.

11. AU — AngloGold Ashanti plc | OM Score: 96.4 Near Pass, 4/5 signature, SMP 208.7, EQS 90.8, FRM 93.0, Trifecta Ratio 0.994, ROIC 10.9%, fwd FCF/EV 8.4%. AngloGold is a top global gold miner with operations in Africa, Australia and the Americas, including Geita and Obuasi. The market sees it as a turnaround that has re-rated with gold since moving its primary listing to New York. Bull: higher gold prices and cost control drive margins, with 27% upside to target. Bear: momentum has stalled (TRS 51.2) and revisions are middling. Biggest upside factor: 55% forward revenue growth with top-7% revenue/margin momentum. Risks: (1) African jurisdiction and royalty risk; (2) a gold-price pullback (beta 2.0); (3) a >70% implied EBITDA margin flag that suggests peak margins.

12. MGY — Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation | OM Score: 115.6 Near Pass, 5/5 signature, SMP 235.2, RAVG 98.2, Trifecta Ratio 0.985, fwd EV/EBITDA 3.2x, fwd FCF/EV 17.1%. Magnolia produces oil and gas in South Texas, mainly the Giddings field and Karnes County in the Eagle Ford. The market sees it as a disciplined, low-debt shale operator that returns most of its free cash flow. Bull: a 17% FCF yield funds buybacks and dividends while revisions keep rising. Bear: momentum is weak (TRS 30.6) and the stock is tied to oil. Biggest upside factor: top-2% estimate revisions with 34% upside to target. Risks: (1) lower oil prices; (2) Giddings well results falling short of expectations; (3) short interest of 11.1% and a >70% implied EBITDA margin flag.

13. SM — SM Energy Company | OM Score: 101.8 Near Pass, 4/5 signature, SMP 223.2, FRM 92.5, RAVG 95.3, TRS 90.3, Trifecta Ratio 0.985, fwd EV/EBITDA 3.0x. SM Energy is an independent oil producer in the Permian’s Midland Basin, South Texas and Utah’s Uinta Basin. The market views it as a cheap, more leveraged shale name with growth from the Uinta. Bull: growth and top-decile momentum lift the multiple off 3.0x. Bear: leverage amplifies any oil-price drop. Biggest upside factor: 65% forward revenue growth with 20% upside to target. Risks: (1) net debt at 76% of market cap, its weakest metric (CAS 42.3); (2) oil-price declines; (3) execution in the newer Uinta asset.

14. KYIV — Kyivstar Group Ltd. | OM Score: 110.0 Near Pass, 5/5 signature, SMP 211.7, FRM 85.7, RAVG 90.8, Trifecta Ratio 0.923, fwd EV/EBITDA 3.8x, fwd FCF/EV 11.4%. Kyivstar is Ukraine’s largest mobile operator and the first Ukrainian company listed on Nasdaq, majority-owned by VEON. The market prices it at a deep war discount. Bull: a ceasefire or reconstruction would re-rate a profitable, growing telecom from 3.8x EBITDA. Bear: the war can damage infrastructure and the economy at any time. Biggest upside factor: a peace-driven re-rating of a cheap, cash-generative business with top-decile revisions. Risks: (1) war damage and power outages; (2) hryvnia devaluation reducing USD earnings; (3) weak momentum (TRS 32.5). Its Price/SS Target of 0.015 reflects a local-currency target, not real upside.

15. AII — American Integrity Insurance Group, Inc. | OM Score: 122.6 Near Pass, 4/5 signature, SMP 257.1, EQS 93.7, CAS 86.3, TRS 94.9, Trifecta Ratio 0.996, net cash 48% of market cap. American Integrity is a Florida homeowners insurer that went public in 2025 and grew through Citizens takeouts. The market sees it as a cheap, fast-growing post-reform Florida insurer. Bull: low claims and growth compound book value with the stock at just 0.58x forward sales. Bear: it trades near its sell-side target (3% upside). Biggest upside factor: top-5% momentum with nearly half the market cap in net cash. Risks: (1) a major Florida hurricane; (2) reinsurance cost spikes; (3) weak insider/ownership support (OLI 10.1), and its SMP has fallen 29 points since 9-28.

16. YOU — Clear Secure, Inc. | OM Score: 106.9 Near Pass, 5/5 signature, SMP 210.4, CAS 92.7, EQS 84.5, RAVG 86.4, ROIC 31.4%, Trifecta Ratio 0.995, fwd FCF/EV 13.0%. Clear runs biometric identity verification, best known for airport security lanes, and is expanding into healthcare and online identity. The market likes its cash generation but worries about airport growth and regulation. Bull: strong cash flow, net cash at 19% of market cap and new verticals fund buybacks. Bear: momentum is weak (TRS 17.4) and short interest is 12.3%. Biggest upside factor: top-decile capital allocation with 42% upside to target. Risks: (1) TSA policy or airport contract changes; (2) slowing member growth; (3) a privacy or data-security incident.

17. DEC — Diversified Energy Company | OM Score: 131.1 Near Pass, 2/5 signature (weakest in the book), SMP 214.8, FRM 94.6, RAVG 98.8, fwd FCF/EV 17.3%, fwd EV/EBITDA 3.2x. Diversified buys and operates mature, low-decline natural gas wells, mainly in Appalachia, and has grown through acquisitions. The market discounts it for debt and well-retirement liabilities. Bull: a 17% FCF yield and gas demand from data centers support cash returns. Bear: leverage leaves little room for error. Biggest upside factor: top-1% estimate revisions with 45% upside to target. Risks: (1) net debt about 2.9x market cap (CAS 38.2); (2) well-plugging liabilities growing faster than expected; (3) falling natural gas prices. Its high OM Score is offset by a low Trifecta Ratio (0.719).

18. CHRD — Chord Energy Corporation | OM Score: 112.2 Near Pass, 4/5 signature, SMP 218.5, RAVG 97.3, TRS 74.7, Trifecta Ratio 0.925, fwd EV/EBITDA 3.0x, fwd FCF/EV 15.7%. Chord is the largest oil producer in North Dakota’s Williston Basin, formed by the Whiting-Oasis merger and expanded by the Enerplus deal. The market sees it as a cheap, mature-basin cash-return story. Bull: a 15.7% FCF yield funds buybacks and dividends at only 3.0x EBITDA. Bear: Williston inventory is maturing, which limits growth. Biggest upside factor: top-3% estimate revisions with 21% upside to target. Risks: (1) oil-price weakness; (2) inventory depth and declining well productivity; (3) a low ROIC of 5.8% and modest earnings quality (EQS 56.8).

19. MNTN — MNTN, Inc. | OM Score: 110.0 Near Pass, 4/5 signature, SMP 215.8, CAS 95.4, EQS 84.6, FRM 85.7, ROIC 19.7%, fwd FCF/EV 20.7%, net cash 32% of market cap. MNTN runs a self-serve connected-TV advertising platform that lets small and mid-sized businesses buy streaming TV ads with performance tracking. The market views the 2025 IPO as a promising but small ad-tech name. Bull: CTV budgets keep shifting from linear TV, and a 21% FCF yield is cheap. Bear: it competes with much larger ad platforms. Biggest upside factor: 80% upside to the sell-side target, second-largest in the book. Risks: (1) ad-spending cuts in a slowdown; (2) competition from Amazon, Roku and The Trade Desk; (3) weak insider/ownership support (OLI 15.8) and no revision data.

20. CARG — CarGurus, Inc. | OM Score: 114.3 Near Pass, 5/5 signature, SMP 208.6, EQS 92.7, CAS 82.3, RAVG 79.8, ROIC 32.6%, Trifecta Ratio 0.960, fwd FCF/EV 11.2%. CarGurus runs an online car marketplace that ranks listings by price, plus the CarOffer digital wholesale business. The market sees it as a profitable marketplace with slow growth. Bull: high returns on capital and buybacks keep compounding. Bear: momentum is poor (TRS 20.9). Biggest upside factor: top-decile earnings quality with 45% upside to target. Risks: (1) weaker used-car demand and dealer ad budgets; (2) competition from Cars.com, Autotrader and Carvana; (3) continued losses or restructuring in CarOffer.

21. CDE — Coeur Mining, Inc. | OM Score: 103.1 Near Pass, 4/5 signature, SMP 206.1, FRM 97.5, Trifecta Ratio 0.974, ROIC 11.6%, fwd FCF/EV 13.4%. Coeur mines silver and gold in the US, Mexico and Canada, including Rochester and Palmarejo, and added Las Chispas through its SilverCrest acquisition. The market sees it as a high-beta silver play that has turned free-cash-flow positive. Bull: higher silver and gold prices plus new production drive cash flow and debt paydown. Bear: momentum is weak (TRS 31.0) and the stock fell 6.5% in 10 days. Biggest upside factor: 117% forward revenue growth with top-3% revenue/margin momentum and 45% upside to target. Risks: (1) precious-metal price swings (beta 2.9); (2) Rochester expansion execution; (3) SMP of 206.1 sits just above the gate.

22. VFF — Village Farms International, Inc. | OM Score: 128.3 Near Pass on Score alone (SMP 194.7 is below the 200 gate), 2/5 signature, CAS 77.5, TRS 70.5, Trifecta Ratio 0.608, ROIC 6.5%. Village Farms is a greenhouse grower focused on cannabis in Canada and the Netherlands, with a legacy produce business. The market views it as a speculative cannabis name at $2.63 a share. Bull: better cannabis margins and Dutch legal-cannabis expansion lift profitability. Bear: earnings quality is low (EQS 48.4). Biggest upside factor: 122% upside to the sell-side target, the largest in the book. Risks: (1) cannabis price compression in Canada; (2) micro-cap volatility, with the stock down 7.4% in 10 days; (3) a low signature match and Trifecta Ratio, meaning the model’s core quality checks don’t back it.

23. EVER — EverQuote, Inc. | OM Score: 116.1 Near Pass, 4/5 signature, SMP 222.6, CAS 97.0 (highest in the book), EQS 84.9, ROIC 53.0%, fwd EV/Sales 0.62x, fwd FCF/EV 18.6%. EverQuote runs an online marketplace that sells insurance shopper leads, mainly auto, to carriers and agents. The market sees it as a cyclical bet on auto insurers’ ad budgets. Bull: carriers are profitable and spending on customer acquisition, and an 18.6% FCF yield is cheap. Bear: short interest is 20.5%, the highest in the long book. Biggest upside factor: top-3% capital allocation with 43% upside to target. Risks: (1) auto insurers cutting marketing spend; (2) dependence on a few large carriers; (3) weak insider/ownership support (OLI 16.2) and no analyst-revision data.

24. WEX — WEX Inc. | OM Score: 92.8 Near Pass, 5/5 signature, SMP 203.4, RAVG 89.3, CAS 76.0, TRS 74.0, Trifecta Ratio 0.970, fwd EV/EBITDA 4.0x, fwd FCF/EV 14.4%. WEX provides fleet fuel cards, employee-benefits administration and travel payments. The market views it as cheap but low-growth and sensitive to fuel prices. Bull: buybacks at 4.0x EBITDA and improving revisions lift the stock. Bear: forward revenue growth is only 7.5%, with 11% upside to target. Biggest upside factor: strong revisions and momentum in a value-priced payments name. Risks: (1) lower fuel prices cutting fleet revenue; (2) a weaker freight cycle; (3) an SMP of 203.4, barely above the gate, and the lowest OM Score in the book (92.8).

25. GEN — Gen Digital Inc. | OM Score: 110.9 Near Pass, 4/5 signature, SMP 201.9, FRM 80.1, RAVG 88.4, Trifecta Ratio 0.970, fwd EV/EBITDA 7.8x. Gen Digital owns the consumer cyber-safety brands Norton, Avast, LifeLock and Avira, and added MoneyLion in 2025. The market sees it as a steady subscription cash generator carrying heavy debt. Bull: price increases, bundling and MoneyLion drive 20% forward revenue growth while cash pays down debt. Bear: the core antivirus market is mature. Biggest upside factor: strong revisions with 35% upside to target. Risks: (1) net debt at 55% of market cap (CAS 45.1); (2) subscriber churn and competition from free built-in OS security; (3) an SMP of 201.9, the closest to the gate. GEN only made the list because R4 excluded HRTG.

Exec Sum

Exec Sum

The daily newsletter that curates major news from Wall Street to Silicon Valley, with a touch of memes. Read by 300K+ investment bankers, institutional investors, venture capitalists, founders, exe...

Top 25 Worst Stocks In The Market Now

1. AI — C3.ai, Inc. | OM Score: -193.9 Near Pass, 3/5 signature, SMP -253.7, OM2 Short 95.0 (top of the book), FRM 1.8, BDR 94.5, VSR 93.5, ROIC -55.3%, Trifecta Ratio 0.189, short interest 25.9%. C3.ai sells enterprise AI application software to industrial, energy and government customers. The market has turned skeptical after revenue declines and a leadership transition. Bear: forward revenue is down 37.5% while the stock trades at 5.6x forward sales and rose 7% in 10 days. Bull: net cash of 32% of market cap and a big government pipeline could stabilize growth. Biggest downside factor: bottom-2% revenue/margin momentum with the price 53% above the OM target. Risks of shorting: (1) a crowded short (25.9% of float) prone to squeezes; (2) takeover interest given the net-cash balance sheet; (3) high volatility (beta 2.1) on any AI-related headline.

2. PI — Impinj, Inc. | OM Score: -44.6 Composite, 2/5 signature, SMP -210.9, MCR 91.5, VSR 87.0, BDR 77.3, fwd EV/Sales 13.9x, fwd EV/EBITDA 60.6x, ROIC -5.5%. Impinj makes RAIN RFID chips and readers that tag items in retail, logistics and supply chains. The market prices it as a long-term “internet of things” winner. Bear: 3.5% forward revenue growth can’t support 13.9x sales and 60.6x EBITDA. Bull: new retail, food and parcel deployments could re-accelerate chip volumes. Biggest downside factor: top-decile multiple compression risk on a slow-growth business. Risks of shorting: (1) extreme volatility (beta 3.0) around earnings; (2) a large new customer win reigniting growth; (3) a weak Oddsmaker Score (-44.6) by short-book standards, a Composite name with no strict-gate support.

3. GTLB — GitLab Inc. | OM Score: -37.9 Composite, 2/5 signature, SMP -148.7, BDR 96.6, MCR 76.5, VSR 78.5, fwd EV/Sales 6.7x, fwd EV/EBITDA 49.7x, ROIC -5.6%. GitLab sells a DevSecOps platform that lets software teams plan, build, secure and ship code in one place. The market sees it as a solid enterprise software name exposed to AI coding disruption. Bear: the stock jumped 16% in 10 days to above its sell-side target while ROIC stays negative. Bull: 23% forward revenue growth, net cash of 13.5% of market cap and AI add-ons support the multiple. Biggest downside factor: top-4% behavioral dislocation risk after the sharp rally. Risks of shorting: (1) solid fundamentals (FRM 81.2, Trifecta Ratio 0.736); (2) takeover speculation, a recurring theme; (3) a weak Score (-37.9) and SMP that only barely support a short.

4. VIA — Via Transportation, Inc. | OM Score: -45.2 Composite, 2/5 signature, SMP -196.3, BDR 91.7, VSR 85.4, ROIC -20.9%, Trifecta Ratio 0.348, fwd EV/Sales 3.8x. Via provides software and operations for on-demand public transit, school bus routing and paratransit to cities and agencies. The market sees the 2025 IPO as a growing govtech platform still short of profitability. Bear: EBITDA is barely positive (342x forward EV/EBITDA) and the stock rallied 14% in 10 days. Bull: 29% forward revenue growth and sticky multi-year government contracts. Biggest downside factor: top-decile behavioral dislocation risk on a business that isn’t yet profitable. Risks of shorting: (1) the stock trades 10% below its sell-side target, so analysts still see upside; (2) recent-IPO dynamics like lockup expiries or index additions; (3) volatility (beta 2.1) on contract-win headlines.

5. NVTS — Navitas Semiconductor Corporation | OM Score: -182.7 Near Pass, 3/5 signature, SMP -298.8 (most negative in the book), MCR 98.8, VSR 97.3, FRM 1.2, ROIC -52.1%, Trifecta Ratio 0.177, fwd EV/Sales 33.4x. Navitas makes gallium nitride (GaN) and silicon carbide power chips and is pivoting toward AI data-center power. The market treats it as a speculative AI-power story despite shrinking sales. Bear: forward revenue is down 46% while the stock trades at 33x forward sales. Bull: high-voltage data-center designs could drive a steep ramp from 2027. Biggest downside factor: top-2% multiple compression risk with the price 48% above the OM target. Risks of shorting: (1) extreme volatility (beta 4.7) and 18.2% short interest; (2) a 38% gap up to the sell-side target; (3) it already fell 18% in 10 days, cutting BDR to 40.3.

6. NTSK — Netskope, Inc. | OM Score: -109.8 Near Pass, 3/5 signature, SMP -161.4, BDR 98.7, CAS 37.4, ROIC -145.5%, EQS 29.9, fwd EV/Sales 8.3x. Netskope sells cloud security (SASE) that protects how employees access the web, cloud apps and private networks. The market sees the 2025 IPO as a high-growth security name priced for durability. Bear: the stock rose 19% in 10 days while EBITDA is roughly break-even and ROIC is deeply negative. Bull: 30% forward revenue growth in a market that consolidates around a few winners. Biggest downside factor: top-2% behavioral dislocation risk, with the price 24% above the OM target and 10% above the sell-side target. Risks of shorting: (1) cybersecurity’s premium multiples tend to persist; (2) lockup and index-inclusion flows; (3) strong revenue momentum (FRM 77.8) and a Trifecta Ratio of 0.704.

7. RBRK — Rubrik, Inc. | OM Score: -55.7 Near Pass, 2/5 signature, SMP -216.4, BDR 84.1, MCR 79.6, ROIC -40.6%, fwd EV/Sales 13.1x, fwd EV/EBITDA 249x, market cap $24.9B. Rubrik sells data security and backup software that helps companies recover from ransomware attacks. The market rewards it as a cyber-resilience leader with fast subscription growth. Bear: 13x sales and 249x EBITDA leave no room for a growth slowdown. Bull: 42% forward revenue growth and FRM 89.7 argue that the premium is earned. Biggest downside factor: multiple compression from an extreme EBITDA multiple as growth normalizes. Risks of shorting: (1) near-top-decile growth momentum that keeps beating estimates; (2) a $24.9B market cap with deep institutional ownership; (3) the price sits right at the sell-side target, so there is little analyst downside to lean on.

8. AMPL — Amplitude, Inc. | OM Score: -59.9 Near Pass, 2/5 signature, SMP -204.3, BDR 95.0, MCR 72.1, EQS 32.4, ROIC -46.3%, fwd EV/Sales 4.0x, fwd EV/EBITDA 61.1x. Amplitude sells product analytics software that shows companies how users behave inside their apps and websites. The market sees it as a niche analytics vendor trying to reignite growth with AI features. Bear: a 9% rally in 10 days puts the stock 9% above its sell-side target despite negative returns on capital. Bull: 18% forward revenue growth and net cash of 8% of market cap support a turnaround. Biggest downside factor: top-5% behavioral dislocation risk paired with low earnings quality. Risks of shorting: (1) a modest 4.0x sales multiple limits re-rating downside; (2) takeover potential for a sub-$2B software company; (3) product-led AI wins could lift guidance.

9. HTFL — HeartFlow, Inc. | OM Score: -130.1 Near Pass, 3/5 signature, SMP -204.8, BDR 86.2, ROIC -61.4%, Trifecta Ratio 0.305, fwd EV/Sales 15.2x. HeartFlow uses AI to analyze heart CT scans and model coronary blood flow, helping doctors diagnose artery disease without invasive tests. The market sees the 2025 IPO as a high-growth medtech with reimbursement tailwinds. Bear: 15x forward sales with negative EBITDA, and the price is 30% above the OM target. Bull: 43% forward revenue growth as CT-first guidelines and new coverage expand use. Biggest downside factor: a stretched sales multiple on a loss-making business. Risks of shorting: (1) favorable reimbursement or guideline changes could accelerate adoption; (2) medtech M&A interest; (3) strong growth momentum (FRM 59.1) and lockup-related flows.

10. U — Unity Software Inc. | OM Score: -38.2 Composite, 2/5 signature, SMP -54.2, BDR 89.8, MCR 80.1, VSR 78.5, ROIC -10.3%, fwd EV/Sales 8.5x, market cap $20.5B. Unity provides a widely used game engine and a mobile advertising network (Vector). The market has re-rated it on hopes that its new ad platform is driving a turnaround. Bear: 8.5x forward sales for 14% growth prices in a full recovery. Bull: Vector’s ad performance and cost cuts are lifting margins and cash flow (fwd FCF/EV 3.8%). Biggest downside factor: top-quintile multiple compression risk after the rally. Risks of shorting: (1) an SMP of only -54.2, the weakest model support in the book; (2) a 7% gap up to the sell-side target; (3) high volatility (beta 2.5) on ad-performance data.

11. HTZ — Hertz Global Holdings, Inc. | OM Score: -20.8 Composite, 3/5 signature, SMP -117.7, VSR 97.8, CAS 13.3, short interest 34.6% (highest in the book), fwd EV/EBITDA 45.4x, price $1.84. Hertz rents cars under the Hertz, Dollar and Thrifty brands. The market views it as a highly leveraged turnaround still working through fleet costs. Bear: net debt is ~31x market cap and forward revenue growth is just 3.4%. Bull: better used-car prices and fleet rotation could lift margins, and the equity is a small slice of EV. Biggest downside factor: bottom-decile capital allocation from a massive debt load. Risks of shorting: (1) the most crowded short in the book (34.6%) with high squeeze risk (beta 3.1); (2) a weak Score (-20.8) barely past the eligibility guard; (3) leveraged equity can multiply on small operating improvements.

12. SMR — NuScale Power Corporation | OM Score: -115.5 Near Pass, 4/5 signature, SMP -228.6, MCR 98.8, VSR 97.2, EQS 3.3, FRM 0.4, Trifecta Ratio 0.001, fwd EV/Sales 28.7x. NuScale designs small modular nuclear reactors (SMRs) and holds the first US NRC-approved SMR design. The market treats it as a speculative nuclear and AI-power theme stock. Bear: forward revenue is down 81%, forward FCF/EV is -18.8%, and the stock trades at 29x sales. Bull: a single firm utility order could validate the backlog and send the stock sharply higher. Biggest downside factor: near-zero earnings quality and revenue momentum behind a theme-driven valuation. Risks of shorting: (1) headline-driven spikes on deployment deals (beta 4.1); (2) a 79% gap up to the sell-side target; (3) it already fell 15% in 10 days (BDR 34.5).

13. SPCE — Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc. | OM Score: -98.7 Near Pass, 5/5 signature (the only one in the book), SMP -168.9, MCR 90.7, VSR 98.2, EQS 1.9, FRM 0.7, Trifecta Ratio 0.000, fwd FCF/EV -59.5%. Virgin Galactic is developing its Delta-class spaceships for suborbital space tourism after pausing flights. The market views it as a cash-burning, pre-revenue story. Bear: a -59.5% forward FCF/EV points to more dilution before Delta flights generate revenue. Bull: a successful Delta launch and ticket backlog could flip sentiment fast. Biggest downside factor: cash burn that requires repeated equity raises. Risks of shorting: (1) short interest of 24.3% at a $2.66 share price, a squeeze setup (beta 3.7); (2) a 32% gap up to the sell-side target; (3) it already fell 12% in 10 days (BDR 43.7).

14. SNOW — Snowflake Inc. | OM Score: -84.1 Near Pass, 2/5 signature, SMP -253.3, MCR 81.0, BDR 81.3, ROIC -21.8%, fwd EV/Sales 17.5x, fwd EV/EBITDA 93.8x, market cap $127B. Snowflake runs a cloud data platform where companies store, process and analyze data and increasingly build AI applications. The market prices it as a core AI data-infrastructure winner. Bear: 17.5x sales and 94x EBITDA with negative ROIC and heavy stock-based pay. Bull: 32% forward revenue growth and FRM 88.4 as AI workloads lift consumption. Biggest downside factor: multiple compression on a $127B valuation if consumption growth slows. Risks of shorting: (1) strong revenue momentum and a Trifecta Ratio of 0.743; (2) a 22% gap up to the sell-side target; (3) mega-cap AI sentiment can override valuation for long stretches.

15. AEHR — Aehr Test Systems, Inc. | OM Score: -91.7 Near Pass, 2/5 signature, SMP -268.6, MCR 97.7, VSR 96.4, FRM 12.0, fwd EV/Sales 17.9x, fwd EV/EBITDA 101x. Aehr makes wafer-level burn-in and test systems for silicon carbide, GaN and AI processors. The market treats it as a high-beta AI test-equipment story. Bear: forward revenue is down 15% while the stock trades at 18x sales and 101x EBITDA. Bull: AI processor and hyperscaler test orders could restart growth sharply. Biggest downside factor: top-3% multiple compression risk with shrinking sales. Risks of shorting: (1) extreme volatility (beta 4.3) and 16% short interest; (2) a 67% gap up to the sell-side target; (3) it already dropped 29% in 10 days (BDR 33.8), so much of the move may be done.

16. PLSE — Pulse Biosciences, Inc. | OM Score: -133.2 Near Pass, 3/5 signature, SMP -273.2, MCR 94.7, BDR 85.5, ROIC -73.1%, Trifecta Ratio 0.299, fwd EV/Sales 965x. Pulse develops nanosecond pulsed field ablation (nsPFA) devices for treating atrial fibrillation and soft-tissue conditions. The market values it on clinical promise, with almost no revenue yet. Bear: a $3.7B market cap on near-zero sales and negative EBITDA, with the price 31% above the OM target. Bull: pulsed field ablation is a fast-growing cardiology market, and strong trial data or FDA clearance could re-rate it. Biggest downside factor: a ~965x sales multiple that depends entirely on regulatory and clinical outcomes. Risks of shorting: (1) binary FDA and trial events; (2) concentrated insider ownership that limits float; (3) strategic acquisition interest from larger medtechs.

17. ACHR — Archer Aviation Inc. | OM Score: -101.6 Near Pass, 4/5 signature, SMP -241.6, MCR 94.5, VSR 93.9, ROIC -42.0%, fwd FCF/EV -31.9%, fwd EV/Sales 76.7x. Archer is developing Midnight, an electric vertical-takeoff (eVTOL) air taxi, with Stellantis as a manufacturing partner. The market prices it as a pre-revenue air-mobility leader. Bear: -31.9% forward FCF/EV means continued dilution before FAA certification. Bull: net cash of 40% of market cap and early international launches could validate the model. Biggest downside factor: heavy cash burn with no meaningful revenue for years. Risks of shorting: (1) a 134% gap up to the sell-side target; (2) headline-driven spikes on certification or defense contracts (beta 3.5); (3) 13.5% short interest, plus a deep cash cushion that delays the need to raise.

18. BMBL — Bumble Inc. | OM Score: -241.9 Near Pass, 4/5 signature, SMP -203.3, BDR 99.95 (highest in the universe), CAS 15.1, ROIC -38.2%, Trifecta Ratio 0.249. Bumble runs the Bumble and Badoo dating apps and is in the middle of a founder-led reset. The market had written it off before a 134% jump in 10 days. Bear: forward revenue is down 13%, net debt is 61% of market cap, and the price is now 76% above the OM target. Bull: the stock trades at just 3.9x forward EBITDA with a 21% FCF yield. Biggest downside factor: the most extreme behavioral dislocation in the universe. Risks of shorting: (1) the cause of the +134% move is unverified, and a buyout or take-private would make this a losing short; (2) cheap cash-flow multiples (MCR 40.3); (3) 11.1% short interest. Verify before publishing.

19. ASAN — Asana, Inc. | OM Score: -57.0 Near Pass, 3/5 signature, SMP -54.3, BDR 96.9, EQS 28.4, CAS 38.4, ROIC -36.5%, fwd EV/Sales 2.4x. Asana sells work-management software that helps teams plan and track projects, and is pushing AI agents. The market sees it as a slow-growth collaboration tool under a new CEO. Bear: the stock rallied 18% in 10 days while growth is only 9.5% and returns on capital are negative. Bull: margin expansion is turning it cash-positive (fwd FCF/EV 6.1%) at just 2.4x sales. Biggest downside factor: top-4% behavioral dislocation risk after a rally that fundamentals don’t support. Risks of shorting: (1) a low 2.4x sales multiple caps compression downside; (2) SMP of only -54.3, close to the -50 guard; (3) founder-controlled ownership and buyout potential.

20. QBTS — D-Wave Quantum Inc. | OM Score: -67.5 Near Pass, 3/5 signature, SMP -207.5, MCR 99.4 (highest in the book), VSR 97.6, FRM 0.9, ROIC -26.7%, fwd EV/Sales 71x. D-Wave builds quantum annealing computers and sells cloud access to them for optimization problems. The market treats it as a speculative quantum-computing theme stock. Bear: forward revenue is down 44% while the stock trades at 71x sales. Bull: commercial optimization deals and a gate-model roadmap could expand revenue quickly. Biggest downside factor: top-1% multiple compression risk with collapsing revenue momentum. Risks of shorting: (1) a 166% gap up to the sell-side target; (2) extreme volatility (beta 4.4) and 19% short interest on quantum headlines; (3) it already fell 14% in 10 days (BDR 31.9).

21. ALMU — Aeluma, Inc. | OM Score: -104.5 Near Pass, 3/5 signature, SMP -242.6, MCR 96.6, VSR 97.2, ROIC -23.5%, Trifecta Ratio 0.019, fwd EV/Sales 42x, market cap $201M. Aeluma develops semiconductor sensors that detect shortwave infrared light, built on large-diameter wafers for defense, AI and mobile uses. The market prices it as an early-stage photonics story. Bear: 42x forward sales on shrinking revenue with negative returns. Bull: defense or AI-optics contracts could drive outsized growth for a micro-cap. Biggest downside factor: top-4% multiple compression risk and a near-zero Trifecta Ratio. Risks of shorting: (1) micro-cap liquidity and 19.3% short interest (beta 3.7); (2) a 134% gap up to the sell-side target; (3) it already fell 24% in 10 days (BDR 31.2).

22. SDGR — Schrödinger, Inc. | OM Score: -106.8 Near Pass, 4/5 signature, SMP -173.7, EQS 12.8, VSR 88.4, Trifecta Ratio 0.033, ROIC -12.2%, fwd FCF/EV -9.0%. Schrödinger sells physics-based computational chemistry software used in drug discovery and runs its own drug pipeline. The market sees it as a quality software franchise weighed down by costly clinical bets. Bear: forward FCF/EV is -9.0% and the price is 16% above its sell-side target. Bull: software revenue keeps growing, and net cash of 16% of market cap funds the pipeline. Biggest downside factor: bottom-decile earnings quality from pipeline spending. Risks of shorting: (1) binary clinical data or partnering deals; (2) 13.5% short interest; (3) it already fell 15% in 10 days.

23. COIN — Coinbase Global, Inc. | OM Score: -21.7 Composite, 3/5 signature, SMP -77.7, MCR 91.5, VSR 85.1, fwd EV/Sales 8.0x, fwd EV/EBITDA 26.6x, market cap $47.6B. Coinbase runs the largest US crypto exchange and earns from trading, custody, staking and USDC stablecoin revenue. The market treats it as a leveraged bet on crypto prices and regulation. Bear: forward revenue is down 9% while the stock trades at 8x sales. Bull: a clearer US regulatory framework and stablecoin growth diversify earnings. Biggest downside factor: top-decile multiple compression risk if crypto volumes fade. Risks of shorting: (1) a weak Score (-21.7) barely past the eligibility guard; (2) crypto rallies can lift the stock fast (beta 2.3); (3) a 17% gap up to the sell-side target.

24. UEC — Uranium Energy Corp. | OM Score: -68.5 Near Pass, 3/5 signature, SMP -208.5, MCR 99.2, FRM 1.0, ROIC -11.6%, fwd EV/Sales 61x. Uranium Energy runs in-situ uranium recovery projects in Texas and Wyoming and holds physical uranium inventory. The market treats it as a leveraged play on uranium prices and US nuclear policy. Bear: forward revenue is down 44% while the stock trades at 61x sales with negative EBITDA. Bull: rising uranium prices and US supply-security policy could re-rate domestic producers. Biggest downside factor: top-1% multiple compression risk relative to revenue. Risks of shorting: (1) an 86% gap up to the sell-side target; (2) policy headlines such as reactor buildouts or import bans (beta 2.3); (3) 12.3% short interest and physical uranium holdings that rise with spot prices.

25. SLDP — Solid Power, Inc. | OM Score: -86.2 Near Pass, 3/5 signature, SMP -226.2, MCR 99.1, Trifecta Ratio 0.004, ROIC -20.2%, fwd EV/Sales 46x, price $2.22. Solid Power develops sulfide solid electrolytes and cell designs for solid-state EV batteries, partnering with BMW, Ford and SK On. The market sees it as a long-dated, pre-commercial battery bet. Bear: forward revenue is down 64% with no near-term commercialization. Bull: net cash of 46% of market cap and an automaker supply deal could re-rate it. Biggest downside factor: near-zero Trifecta Ratio with collapsing revenue. Risks of shorting: (1) a 210% gap up to the sell-side target, the largest in the book; (2) cash covers nearly half the market cap, limiting downside; (3) 12.4% short interest and battery-hype squeezes.

Thank you for reading this week’s issue of The Oddsmaker. If you would like to view more content like this, or access the Oddsmaker Universe and find every stock tracked by the Oddsmaker all in one place, visit our website:

See you next week.

- The Oddsmaker Team

Disclosure & Disclaimer

The Oddsmaker is a financial media and research publication provided for informational and educational purposes only. Nothing contained herein constitutes investment advice, a recommendation to buy or sell any security, or legal, tax, or accounting advice. The Oddsmaker, its affiliates, employees, contributors, related parties, and associated accounts may hold long, short, or other positions in securities discussed and may buy or sell such securities without notice. Any scores, rankings, ratings, probabilities, expected returns, forecasts, analytics, models, simulations, or backtested results are hypothetical analytical opinions based on assumptions and methodologies that may prove incorrect. They are not guarantees of future performance or outcomes. Information is obtained from sources believed to be reliable; however, The Oddsmaker makes no representation or warranty as to its accuracy, completeness, or timeliness. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Investing involves risk, including the possible loss of principal. Readers are solely responsible for conducting their own due diligence and consulting qualified financial, legal, tax, and accounting professionals before making investment decisions.

© The Oddsmaker. All rights reserved.

Reply

Avatar

or to participate